
Stephen Hawking
Stephen William Hawking CH CBE FRS FRSA (January 8, 1942 – March 14, 2018) was an English theoretical physicist, cosmologist, author, and Director of Research at the Centre for Theoretical Cosmology within the University of Cambridge. His scientific works included a collaboration with Roger Penrose on gravitational singularity theorems in the framework of general relativity and the theoretical prediction that black holes emit radiation, often called Hawking radiation. Hawking was the first to set out a theory of cosmology explained by a union of the general theory of relativity and quantum mechanics. He was a vigorous supporter of the many-worlds interpretation of quantum mechanics.
Acting
- 2023Territorio GravedadStephen Hawking12 ep.
- 2020Einstein and Hawking: Unlocking the UniverseSelf (archive footage)2 ep.
- 2016Stephen Hawking's Favorite PlacesNarrator3 ep.
- 2016Genius by Stephen HawkingHimself - Host6 ep.
- 2015StarTalk with Neil deGrasse TysonSelf1 ep.
- 2014Stephen Hawking's Science of the FutureSelf - Host6 ep.
- 2012Stephen Hawking's Grand DesignSelf3 ep.
- 2011Brave New World with Stephen HawkingSelf - Host5 ep.
- 2010Genius of BritainPresenter5 ep.
- 2010Into the Universe with Stephen HawkingHimself3 ep.
- 2008Stephen Hawking and the Theory of EverythingSelf2 ep.
- 2007The Big Bang TheoryStephen Hawking7 ep.
- 2007Masters of Science FictionSelf - Host4 ep.
- 1999FuturamaStephen Hawking (voice)2 ep.
- 1997TV Offal7 ep.
- 1997Stephen Hawking's Universe6 ep.
- 1995Reality on the Rocks3 ep.
- 1991The AstronomersSelf1 ep.
- 1989The SimpsonsStephen Hawking (voice)5 ep.
- 1964HorizonHimself1 ep.
Behind the camera
- 2010Into the Universe with Stephen HawkingWriter3 ep.
Guest appearances
- 2018StarTalk with Neil deGrasse TysonSelf1 ep.
- 2012The Big Bang TheoryStephen Hawking7 ep.
- 2014Last Week Tonight with John OliverSelf - Guest1 ep.
- 2013Doctor WhoSelf1 ep.
- 2000FuturamaStephen Hawking (voice)2 ep.
- 1999The SimpsonsStephen Hawking (voice)5 ep.
- 2005BeckmannSelf1 ep.
- 1993Star Trek: The Next GenerationHolodeck Stephen Hawking1 ep.
- 1991The AstronomersSelf1 ep.
- 1983HorizonHimself1 ep.
Also known as: Professor Stephen Hawking · Prof. Stephen Hawking · Стівен Гокінґ · Stephen William Hawking · Steven Hawking · Στήβεν Χόκινγκ · Στήβεν Γουίλιαμ Χόκινγκ · Καθηγητής Στήβεν Χόκινγκ